skin by miss texas at caution 2.0. toggle sidebar by subdevo. cfs script by black.
|Home||Help Search Members Calendar Shoutbox|
|Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )||Resend Validation Email|
Posted: Feb 27 2018, 10:15 AM
Joined: 26-February 18
*Sea whers are giant predators that encircle the Island and the ocean between it and the mainland, though few from the mainland ever saw these behemoth sea-dwelling creatures. They were originally intended to help serve as guardians of the Island and make sure its secrets were never discovered, but in the time after their creation they were pretty much set free and forgotten about. They now exist as the main predators around the Island and can cause a lot of problems for anyone still trying to reach the Island. Also, due to sea whers laying their eggs on land and being highly territorial, they will attack anything and everything that disturbs their clutching sands and coves, which doesn't bode well for human expansion to the other islands.
*Sea whers were genetically bred and altered from natural whers to be ocean-dwelling protectors of the Island, a sort of first and last defense against any enemies. Created to be larger and live off land, there are many distinct differences to their land bound cousins including :
- Longer torsos and much larger chests with a massive lung capacity. This lung capacity allows them to dive for periods of a half hour to an hour with no issue. Some sea-whers can even stand to be underwater for even greater periods of time.
-Shorter legs with webbed toes.
- Slightly larger wings with wide wing-sail 'webs' to propel them through the water more easily.
- Thicker tails with larger, flatter, paddle-like tail forks.
*Sea whers live in large packs, usually related to one another, though younger individuals will break off and form their own packs. These packs each have their own territory, a swath of open water as well as an area of beach or cove in which they clutch and hatch their eggs, which they are violently territorial over, especially during periods of clutching.
*Females lead most packs, though there are a few rare bachelor packs that may try and court a female led pack during mating periods. Bachelor packs usually do not have a territory involving land.
*Sea whers spend almost their entire lives in the water except for when they clutch. When it is time to clutch, the female and her mate(s) will retreat to their territorial land, with the rest of the pack often staying nearby offshore, hunting and protecting the clutchers. Hatchlings break egg a short while later, spend about a month on land, then return to the sea with their sires and dams for training and growth. This is the most vulnerable time for any pack, and hatchlings are extremely guarded over. It is during this time opposing packs may also strike to try and take territory or steal hatchlings.
*Most packs stay together, but after reaching adulthood it is not unusual for younger sea-whers to break off, or even be driven off if the pack is too large or hunting not plentiful enough. These individuals must then find their own territory, either by being accepted into another pack, attacking another pack for territory, or taking over territory further out.
Diet and Hunting
*Sea whers subsist almost entirely on ocean dwelling prey, including deep sea fish and crustaceans. However they can and will attack boats in their territory and may also strike from the surf if there is prey close enough to the sea, especially when they are clutching or protecting a clutch.
*Packs most often hunt in groups, with smaller, faster individuals herding prey towards the larger pack members, similar to orca whales or wolves on earth. However individuals or pairs may also go on hunting trips of their own.
*Surf-striking is a technique employed often by sea whers when closer to beaches. They will get as close as they can to any prey on land and in one swift move will lunge forward before dragging their prey back into the water, drowning and then eating them.
Intelligence and Social Interactions
*Sea whers have a similar intelligence to land whers, and were originally meant to be communicative partners to the Island humans, but over the turns have lost their ability to speak with humans. There is some speculation that they may be able to regain this ability, or at least speak with dragons in the future, but so far no evidence of this has actually surfaced. There is no indication to this point that sea whers view dragons as anything but another predator, and humans as anything but particularly viscous prey.
*Very social within their packs, Sea Whers can spend their entire lives with one pack and form very deep bonds within those packs. Kin will often keep in contact, even when separated and these whers will recognize siblings and parents.
*Mates will often pair up the entire length of time from mating to clutching and even after, and it is not unheard of for sea whers to form permanent bonds with certain other whers. It is also not unheard of for siblings or other pairs, or even trios, to form close relationships and stay together through their entire lives.
*Packs have very little interaction with one another and relations between them can very often become violent, with the extremely territorial nature of the sea whers coming into play. At the very least a sea wher caught enroaching on another territory will be driven out violently, and deaths are not unheard of. Some packs may also attack others for territory and one or even both packs can be devastated and destroyed in the attack.
*All females except Abyssals will clutch once a Turn, and their clutches are far smaller than their land bound kin. Young will often stay close to their dams and sires for at least their first turn of life, and though the entire pack protects and cares for their young, it is the duty of the parents to ensure they are being cared for.
Posted: Feb 27 2018, 10:19 AM
Joined: 26-February 18
The Abyssal sea wher is not so much an actual color rank typical with the rest, but is actually a rank attained by age and sheer size. Only once a female sea wher, usually a Queen, reaches over a century in age their hide starts darkening dramatically and they can grow an additional ten to twenty feet on top of their original size, and there is no evidence that they ever stop growing, though there are only two currently known Abyssals, and both are relatively 'young', one about one hundred and twenty years old and the other just over a century old. Abyssals rule over the largest packs and their clutching slows down to only once every three to five turns or so, but they are more likely to produce higher ranking individuals.
Gold seawhers are the largest of all the sea whers, ranging from the relatively smaller sixty five feet to seventy feet plus, and a terrifying visage to behold rising from the deep. Due to their size they have a very hard time on land and must be extremely protected in that vulnerable state while watching over their clutch, though once something is caught in either their talons or maw there is no escape. A Gold wher's hide is usually deeper shades of gold and typically less metallic than either a land wher's or dragon's hide would be, though they are still very evidently 'shiny' and they glimmer beautifully when cresting above the waves and hit by sunlight. Extremely protective and maternal, gold seawhers are much more laid back and caring within their home packs, at least compared to other Gold ranked females, and are nurturing of almost every wher under their protection, but threaten the safety and existence of their pack and a Gold can be a raging demon, a relentless force that won't hesitate to obliterate the enemy for her own safety. They are almost always seen in a leadership role within the pack, with the senior most position often belonging to the senior Gold Queen. A Gold seawher will typically clutch 3 or 4 eggs, though up to six eggs is not unusual.
Though only somewhat smaller lengthwise than the female Golds, reaching sixty to seventy feet on average, the male only Bronzes are a lot heavier and bulkier, with huge fat stores to dive even deeper than most other sea whers, though this means they are almost never seen on land, and even when they are their size makes them just look like hugely ungainly beasts that can barely shuffle their weight a few feet at the best of times. Bronze males are the most solitary of the sea whers and will more typically be seen patrolling the outer reaches of the pack's territory, the first line of defense against any intruders, though they are more than capable of gentleness, especially with younger pack members. They are very competitive, however, especially with other higher ranked males, so their more solitary nature also helps prevent fights closer to the heart of their packs. Typical for the male of the species, Bronzes are often brighter in color with lighter or flashier hides, often ranging into the copper or even gold ranges.
A mutation rank among the seawhers, the all female Icefloes are generally fifty five to sixty five feet and have a much different profile from just about any other rank, looking almost draconic with sleeker heads and slightly longer limbs, including gliding 'wings' and tails, though they are also much less heavy and muscled in comparison, making it ever so slightly easier for them to move around on land, moreso than most of the other big ranks. Their hides are metallic white or light blue tinged silver-grey that reflects stunningly both above and below sea level, and an Icefloe may use these reflections to 'stun' prey or make it hard for enemies to fully visualize where they are, making it easier for them to flee a fight. However most Icefloes are known for being extremely social and gentle, for seawhers at least, and they prefer to stay at the very center of their packs, usually caring for the younger individuals and teaching them how to survive as adults. Very passive and peaceful, Icefloes will very rarely be involved in hunting parties or in fighting another seawher, but can and will defend the young if pressed to it. Ice Floes typically produce clutches of two to three eggs.
Another mutation rank, the fifty to sixty foot long Pearls are usually males, though every rare once in a while there have been female Pearls hatched, and are considered one of the most unusual ranks, due to their hides. Instead of being metallic or chromatic, Pearls have an unusual pearlescent sheen to their hide, hides which come in literally every color of the rainbow, though white, grey, pink and pale yellow are the most common. This pearlescent coloration is distinctly different from other ranks, so even a golden colored Pearl is markedly different from a Gold in color. Pearls are flamboyant and daring show-offs who adore attention and do not do well on their own. They will spend tons of time rubbing against rocks to make sure their hides are always shining or fastidiously cleaning themselves, and the best way to get on a Pearl's good side is to compliment their appearance or skills. They are good hunters and protectors, more so because they can get attention simply by being good, but they will rarely start fights on their own and will flee if caught out alone by an enemy. Pearl females usually lay only one egg when clutching.
At forty five to fifty feet in length, the male only Brown sea whers are a lot thicker and heavier than their length would indicate, and there is no way they would ever be able to function on land, even the small waddling movements that other larger sea whers might be capable of. However in the sea there is little that can stop a Brown once he has gotten started swimming. Thicker than average limbs and incredibly heavy, domed heads mean they can ram into enemies with little danger to themselves, and the best way to deal with an opposing Brown seawher is just to get out of their way. Not to say that Browns are very aggressive or overly territorial, no more so than any other sea wher, but they are very protective of their packs and would rather see themselves hurt than any other wher under their protection. Considered quite paternal, they are less distant than Bronzes and will often times take abandoned or orphaned young whers under their paw to raise and protect. The Brown sea wher is the first of the chromatic ranks, and they usually have darker colored hides which allow them to blend in more easily with the darker depths of the water, but at the same time most also usually have some form of brighter, more brilliant marking as well.
Though at first they may be confused for Browns, the forty to fifty foot Driftwood has three major differences. First, they are a female only rank, instead of male, secondly their hides are much lighter, usually silvery-brown or very light golden brown and usually some combination of the two, and most share the coloration trait of having very, very light bellies, often nearly white, which makes them harder to pinpoint when seen from below, and finally they have a much, much different body type. Probably one of the lightest boned and lightest muscled of the species, Driftwoods are entirely built for speed, though oddly they also have a harder time with agility and prefer straight sprints to anything that involves having to twist and turn. They make excellent scouts, being able to zip in and out quicker than just about any other sea wher, but can be surprisingly effective in a fight as well, usually taking smaller chunks out of an enemy and darting away before they even realize it. Somewhat flighty, Driftwoods are not known for being the most stable or attentive of sea whers, often drifting off to do their own thing when they should be focused on a single task, but they are quite chatty and social and prove more than happy to help out at the slightest suggestion. Driftwoods typically clutch one or two eggs.
Male only, Blues may only be thirty five to forty five feet long but they still possess a similar muscle structure to larger and higher ranked males, making them unusually bulky for a smaller male. Another unusual aspect of their appearance that marks them immediately from any other rank is their longer, thinner wings, not quite the size of a dragon's but much more capable of gliding and propelling them through water than other ranks, and also capable of hoisting a Blue sea wher up in a very short glide if they breech the water hard enough. Though usually appearing in darker shades of blues, more navy and darker cerulean, there are occasionally lighter colored blues, though these are a lot rarer and tend to be smaller for some reason. Very open and energetic, Blues seem to be everywhere in a pack, hunting, taking care of younger members and teaching them the ways of the seas, scouting or even comforting or guiding older or injured pack members. However Blues are also the most likely to split off and form bachelor packs, usually consisting of other Blues, and are also unusually the rank most accepted into foreign packs if they choose to leave their home pack.
Greens are a female only rank that range in size from about thirty to forty feet, though for some reason with them there seems to be a much higher propensity for growing outside those boundaries, with many displaying slight or even great forms of either dwarfism or gigantism. They are the most graceful and often considered among the most beautiful, physically, of all the ranks, with sinuous, flowing bodies that move easily through the water in motions that more closely resemble dancing than just plain swimming, and they can often be seen breaching up over the waves to leap and catch the sunlight before darting back into the water, and they are actually the most capable of on land maneuverability. Tropical almost blues and brilliant jeweled green tones are the most common range of colors for Greens, making many consider them the 'jewels of the ocean', with most showing a drastic difference the shade of color on their dorsal versus ventral sides, with their dorsal sides usually being darker than their ventral sides. Greens are cunning and fierce little females who are capable of sneaking their way into and out of just about any situation like a cat, and who often like to stir up a little bit of mischief just to keep themselves entertained. They can prove to be fierce defenders of their packs but due to their size rarely engage in straight up confrontation, not that that stops them from being sassy little snots if they want to be. They typically lay only one egg at a time.
Smallest of the sea whers come the male only Corals, who are only twenty five to thirty five feet long in general and thus appear quite tiny compared to most other sea whers. This can be quite funny because despite their size, Corals packs a lot of long, lean muscle into their smaller frames, and are surprisingly strong, often surprising any enemies or prey which come across them and think they might not be as much of a threat. It doesn't help they don't exactly look intimidating, most of them being a pretty shade of orange, pink, or pale yellow and any combination in between, with some flashier, brighter markings thrown in for good measure. Nothing very intimidating but sure as heck cute to look at, and it does help them impress any potential mates. Remarkably zen, Corals are perhaps the calmest creatures to ever roam the seas, and while not lazy they do not go out of their way to start fights and prefer to use their wits to get out of serious situations than their talons or fangs. They can out-think most other sea whers or any opponents they might face which helps keep them out of most dangerous situations, even though they can fight if they absolutely have to. However, Corals are also outrageous flirts and love to pay compliments to any lovely sea wher they come across, regardless of age or gender or even pack affiliation.</li>
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)